PROGRAMME

Thursday, 18 October 2018

8.30–9.00 Registration of participants
SYMPOSIUM OPENING
9.00–9.25 Introductory address
9.25–9.30 Address by a representative from Eco Fund, Slovenian Environmental Public Fund
9.30–11.00 WATER – NATURE AND ENVIRONMENT
9.30–9.50 Challenges of comprehensive water management

Aleš Bizjak, Slovenian Water Agency

9.50–10.10 When there is not enough water

Andreja Sušnik, Slovenian Environment Agency

10.10–10.30 The insurance value of nature

Polona Pengal, REVIVO Institute

10.30–11.00 Round table:

moderated by Mihael J. Toman

11.00–11.30 Break
11.30–11.50 Determining influences and adopting solutions can lead to a better water condition

Gorazd Urbanič, Institute for Water of the Republic of Slovenia

11.50–12.10 Living water – from biodiversity to water tap

Marjana Hönigsfeld Adamič, LUTRA – Institute for the Conservation of Natural Heritage

12.10–12.40 Round table:

moderated by Polona Pengal

12.40–13.15 Exhibitors presentation

Moderated by  Nataša Uranjek

13.1515.00 Lunch
15.0016.55 SLUDGE TREATMENT FROM WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANTS
15.00–15.45 Sludge treatment and disposal *

Norbert Dichtl, TU Braunschweig, Germany

15.45–16.05 Legal limitations and opportunities for material and energy use of sludge

Vesna Mislej, JP Vodovod – Kanalizacija Public Company

16.05–16.25 Activated sludge reduction by ozonation at the municipal wastewater treatment plant

Gregor D. Zupančič, Centre for Sustainable Technologies

16.25–16.55 Round table:

moderated by Marjetka Levstek

20.00 Dinner and social event

Friday, 19 October 2018

9.0011.00 WASTE WATER TREATMENT
9.00–9.50 New insights and challenging in integrated urban drainage systems including sewer, wastewater treatment plant and river*

Giorgio Mannina, University of Palermo, Italy

9.50–10.10 Calculation of rain water retention tanks – national and foreign regulations

Uroš Krajnc, Slovenian Association for Water Protection

10.10–10.30 Deammonification – advanced nitrogen removal

Marjetka Levstek, Waste Water Treatment Plant Kamnik Public Company

10.30–11.00 Round table:

moderated by Mojca Vrbančič

11.00–11.30 Break
11.30–13.30 WATER SOURCES AND DRINKING WATER
11.30–12.15 Decree on endocrine system disruptors and phyto-pharmaceutical products in drinking water

Jernej Drofenik, Administration of the Republic of Slovenia for Food Safety, Veterinary Sector and Plant Protection

12.15–12.35 Water protection areas – critical assessment of past practices in protecting drinking water resources in Slovenia

Mihael Brenčič, University of Ljubljana – Faculty of Natural Sciences and Engineering

12.35–12.55 Preparation of drinking water from the catchment Jama, Kostanjevica na Krki

Špela Arh Marinčič, Kostak Company

12.55–13.30 Round table:

moderated by Brigita Jamnik

13.30–14.30 SYMPOSIUM CLOSING